Frye v. Erie Ins. Co.
[…] The present circumstances are not comparable. As explained above, Mr. Frye was ill-positioned to raise these constitutional questions until the circuit court entered judgment in Erie's favor on his breach of contract claim. See supra, n. 20. Further, the circuit court was made aware of Rule 24(c) and Mr. Frye’s willingness to accede to any delay that may accrue while notice was given to the Attorney General.

W. Va. Code § 33-30-1.

See also W. Va. Code § 55-13-11 (1941) (providing that, "[i]n any proceeding [in which declaratory relief is sought, and] which involves the validity of a municipal ordinance or franchise, such municipality shall be made a party, and shall be entitled to be heard, and if the statute, ordinance or franchise is alleged to be unconstitutional, the Attorney General of the state shall also be served with a copy of the proceeding and be entitled to be heard").

See Oklahoma ex rel. Edmondson v.