Frye v. Erie Ins. Co.
[…] To whatever extent Erie claims its hands were tied by BRIM’s decision-making, because of its first-party contractual obligation to its insured, its liability to petitioner was created by BRIM and presents a fairly classic scenario for application of the equitable doctrine of implied indemnity. Moreover, to whatever extent BRIM claims immunity from suit, should Erie be held liable to petitioner for BRIM’s claims handling determination, consideration could be made for Erie’s assertion of a claim against it in the Legislative Claims Commission. See W. Va. Code § 14-2-13 ("The jurisdiction of the commission, except for the claims excluded by section fourteen, shall extend to the following matters: (1) Claims and demands, liquidated and unliquidated, ex contractu and ex delicto, against the state or any of its agencies, which the state as a sovereign commonwealth should in equity and good conscience discharge and pay[.]"); cf. e.g., VanKirk v. Green Const. Co., 195 W. Va. 714. 466 S.E.2d 782 (1995) (involving contractual claim filed against DOH in Court of Claims and subsequent action in circuit court to resolve indemnity).

Patterson v. Westfield Ins. Co., 516 F.Supp.3d 557 (N.D. W. Va. 2021).