WILDLANDS TRUST OF SOUTHEASTERN MASSACHUSETTS, INC. et al. v. CEDAR HILL RETREAT CENTER, INC. et al.
[…] Judge Sanders was not persuaded by the argument that Cedar Hill could be sued because it was an intended third-party beneficiary of that contract; she held that an intended beneficiary may have standing to enforce a contract, but cannot be sued for breaching a contract to which they are not a party. Nonetheless, parties may not be sanctioned because they are unsuccessful in "present[ing] an argument that is novel, unusual or ingenious, or [urging] adoption of a new principle of law or revision of an old one." Symmons v. O’Keeffe, 419 Mass. 288, 304 (1995) (denying sanctions under Mass.R.App.P. 25), quoting Allen v. Batchelder, 17 Mass.App.Ct. 453, 458 (1984); accord G.L.c. 231, § 6F (no sanction may be imposed under § 6F "solely because a novel or unusual argument or principle of law was advanced in support thereof"); Datacomm, 396 Mass. at 781 (applying G.L.c. 231, § 6F); see also Van Christo Advertising, Inc. v. M/A-COM/LCS, 426 Mass. 410, 418 (1998) (applying Mass.R.Civ.P. 11); S.J.C. Rule 3:07, Mass.R.Prof.