NO. 02-16-00477-CV
[…] Id. The District Clerk had a ministerial duty in each case to tabulate the costs and to apply the indigence affidavit. Id. at 152. But because the Petitioners' indigence affidavits were "[i]n lieu of paying or giving security for costs," see Tex. R. Civ. P. 145(a), there were "no costs to bill." Wilder I, 487 S.W.3d at 151; see Equitable Gen. Ins. Co. of Tex. v. Yates, 684 S.W.2d 669, 671 (Tex. 1984) ("An uncontested affidavit of inability to pay is conclusive as a matter of law.").
Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 65.023(b) (West 2008) ("A writ of injunction granted to stay proceedings in a suit or execution on a judgment must be tried in the court in which the suit is pending or the judgment was rendered.").
The supreme court made clear that the District Clerk's complained-of actions were part of his ministerial duties as a trial-court clerk.