No. CV07-5010093S
[…] In response, David Wilcox and Shaun Wilcox argue that they have standing to bring this action in their individual capacities as insureds under the policy. David Wilcox argues that "he is specifically named in [the policy] as a named insured, exhibiting specific, personal and legal interest in [the policy]." Shaun Wilcox argues he is covered under the policy because it provides that members of a limited liability company are insured and also that he is an intended third-party beneficiary.
The Connecticut Limited Liability Company Act is codified in General Statutes §§ 34-100 through 34-242. General Statutes § 34-124(b) provides in relevant part: "A limited liability company shall have power to and may sue and be sued . . ." General Statutes § 34-186 provides in relevant part: "Suits may be brought by . . . a limited liability company in its own name."