No. CV07-5010093S
[…] Shaun Wilcox argues he is covered under the policy because it provides that members of a limited liability company are insured and also that he is an intended third-party beneficiary.
The Connecticut Limited Liability Company Act is codified in General Statutes §§ 34-100 through 34-242. General Statutes § 34-124(b) provides in relevant part: "A limited liability company shall have power to and may sue and be sued . . ." General Statutes § 34-186 provides in relevant part: "Suits may be brought by . . . a limited liability company in its own name." General Statutes § 34-134 provides in relevant part: "A member or manager of a limited liability company is not a proper party to a proceeding by . . . a limited liability company solely by reason of being a member or manager of the limited liability company . . ."
David Wilcox and Shaun Wilcox cannot establish standing to bring these causes of action because any harm that they suffered, which is redressable through the policy, may be traced directly to their shareholder or membership interests in American.