Weissman v. Koskoff
[…] Third and finally, also with respect to the plaintiff's claim of breach of the implied covenant of good faith and fair dealing, the defendant argues that that claim is barred by the six-year statute of limitations for contract actions, General Statutes § 52-576, because this action was not commenced until June 13, 2010, more than six years after the termination of her employment on June 8, 2004.

At all times relevant to this case, Section 52-576 has provided in relevant part as follows:

(a) No action for an account, or on any simple or implied contract, or on any contract in writing, shall be brought but within six years after the right of action accrues, except as provided in subsection (b) of this section.

CT Page 3409
(b) Any person legally incapable of bringing any such action at the accruing of the right of action may sue at any time within three years after becoming legally capable of bringing the action.

The defendant initially supported its Motion with an accompanying Memorandum of Law and an affidavit from one of its partners, Attorney Richard Bieder.