Case No. 5:05CV866.
[…] The Court remained hopeful of some accommodation by Defendants for Plaintiff but suspects that Defendants were concerned about creating exceptions to a general rule that appears to have been designed to thwart obscene programming. While it is the Court's personal opinion that Plaintiff may have been an unintended victim of these regulations, there is no basis in law to rule in her favor.
Count Two of Plaintiff's Amended Complaint seeks to bring an implied private right of action against Defendants based on the Cable Communications Policy Act, 47 U.S.C. Section 531(e). The statute provides:
"Subject to Section 544(d) of this title, a cable operator shall not exercise any editorial control over any public, educational, or governmental use of channel capacity provided pursuant to this section, except a cable operator may refuse to transmit any public access program or portion of a public access program which contains obscenity, indecency, or nudity."
The City of Akron, as did Time Warner, argues there is no implied private right of action because a specific enforcement mechanism is afforded by the Cable Act pursuant to 47 U.S.C. Section 531(c).