Wilcher v. Akron
[…] C. Count Three: Plaintiff's Contract Claim

Plaintiff describes Count Three of its complaint as follows: "Wilcher is alleging that [Time Warner] has repeatedly breached its agreement with the City of Akron, and, under Ohio statutory and common law, she has a cause of action as a taxpayer on behalf of the City against [Time Warner]." Doc. No. 46, Response Brief at 11 (citations omitted) (emphasis in original).

Defendant argues that Plaintiff has failed to follow the procedure outlined in the Ohio Revised Code to enforce Sections 733.56 to 733.58 for making such a claim as a taxpayer and that it should therefore be dismissed.

Ohio Revised Code Section 733.59 provides that:

If the village solicitor or city director of law fails, upon the written request of any taxpayer of the municipal corporation, to make any application provided for in sections 733.56 to 733.58 of the Revised Code, the taxpayer may institute a suit in his own name, on behalf of the municipal corporation. . . . No such suit or proceeding shall be entertained by any court until the taxpayer gives security for the cost of the proceeding.

In this case, Plaintiff has not demonstrated written demand upon the law director for the Defendant City of Akron as the statute requires. Further, there is no showing that security for this taxpayer claim has been posted.