Wilcher v. Akron
[…] Because Plaintiff has not alleged facts that would lead to a finding that Defendant Time Warner is a state actor, the Court will not address Plaintiff's next argument that public access channels are a public forum subject to strict scrutiny analysis based on Justice Kennedy's dissenting opinion in Denver Area Ed. Telecommunications Consortium, Inc. v. FCC, 518 U.S. 727, 794 (1996).

B. Count Two: Plaintiff's Cable Act Claim,

Count Two of Plaintiff's Amended Complaint seeks to bring an implied private right of action against Defendants based on the Cable Communications Policy Act, 47 U.S.C. Section 531(e). The statute provides:

"Subject to Section 544(d) of this title, a cable operator shall not exercise any editorial control over any public, educational, or governmental use of channel capacity provided pursuant to this section, except a cable operator may refuse to transmit any public access program or portion of a public access program which contains obscenity, indecency, or nudity."

Defendant objects, claiming there is no implied private right of action because a specific enforcement mechanism is afforded by the Cable Act pursuant to 47 U.S.C. Section 531(c). This provision grants the franchising authority the ability to enforce the terms of a public channel.