Case No. 1:15-cv-662
[…] See id. § 1881a(a) -(b).
FISC, a tribunal composed of eleven federal judges designated by the Chief Justice of the U.S. Supreme Court, is charged with the review of applications for electronic surveillance. See 50 U.S.C. § 1803(a).
The government must certify that a significant purpose of the acquisition is to obtain foreign intelligence information and that the acquisition will be conducted in a manner consistent with the Fourth Amendment and the targeting and minimization procedures required by statute. 50 U.S.C. § 1881a(b), (g).
(i) to ensure that acquisition "is limited to targeting persons reasonably believed to be located outside the United States," 50 U.S.C. § 1881a(j)(2)(B)(i) ;
(ii) to prevent the intentional acquisition of wholly domestic communications, id. § 1881a(j)(2)(B)(ii) ;