Case No. 1:15-cv-662
[…] Hepting v. AT&T Corp., et al. , 439 F.Supp.2d 974, 998 (N.D. Cal. 2006). Thus, to require a plaintiff to adduce evidence of surveillance to demonstrate his or her "aggrieved person" status does not necessarily require that the government affirmatively acknowledge the fact of surveillance.
And even assuming, arguendo , that affirmative government acknowledgment was the only means by which a plaintiff could prove his or her "aggrieved person" status, this requirement would not be inconsistent with the remedy established in § 1810. That section provides a civil remedy to "[a]n aggrieved person ... who has been subjected to an electronic surveillance or about whom information obtained by electronic surveillance of such person has been disclosed or used in violation of section 1809." 50 U.S.C. § 1810. Plaintiff argues that to require government acknowledgement of surveillance prior to invocation of § 1806(f) procedures would render § 1810 a nullity because plaintiff's access to the remedy against the government would be dependent entirely on cooperation by the government.