Case No. 1:15-cv-662
[…] But in reaching this conclusion—namely that the allegations in plaintiff's complaint were sufficient to invoke § 1806(f) procedures—the court did not conduct an in-depth analysis of the text or indeed even of the legislative history of FISA. Instead, the In re NSA Telecommunications Records Litigation court imported a standard from the Ninth Circuit's analysis of claims pursuant 18 U.S.C. § 3504. Section 3504 provides, in relevant part, that "upon a claim by a party aggrieved that evidence is inadmissible because it is the primary product of an unlawful act ..., the opponent of the claim shall affirm or deny the occurrence of the alleged unlawful act." 18 U.S.C. § 3504. In United States v.