Case No. 1:15-cv-662
[…] FISA also provides a civil cause of action to any "aggrieved person ... who has been subjected to an electronic surveillance or about whom information obtained by electronic surveillance of such person has been disclosed or used in violation of section 1809 ... against any person who committed such violation...." Id. § 1810.
In 2008, thirty years after FISA's enactment, Congress passed the FISA Amendments Act ("FAA"), which establishes additional procedures and requirements for the authorization of surveillance targeting persons located outside the United States. See 50 U.S.C. § 1881a -g. Specifically, § 702 of the FAA provides that the Attorney General and the Director of National Intelligence may jointly authorize, for up to one year, the "targeting of [non-U.S.] persons reasonably believed to be located outside the United States to acquire foreign intelligence information" if the FISC approves "a written certification" submitted by the government attesting, inter alia , (i) that a significant purpose of the acquisition is to obtain foreign intelligence information and (ii) that the acquisition will be conducted "in a manner consistent with the [F]ourth [A]mendment" and the targeting and minimization procedures required by statute. 50 U.S.C. § 1881a(b), (g). To approve such a certification, the FISC must determine that the government's targeting procedures are reasonably designed:
(i) to ensure that acquisition "is limited to targeting persons reasonably believed to be located outside the United States," id. § 1881 a(i)(2)(B)(i);
(ii) to prevent the intentional acquisition of wholly domestic communications, id. § 1881a(i)(2)(B)(ii) ;