Wiggins v. Smith
[…] Palmer v. Ensearch Corp., 728 S.W.2d 431, 435 (Tex. App.—Austin 1987, writ ref'd n.r.e.); see Gonzalez v. City of Harlingen, 814 S.W.2d 109, 112 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi 1991, writ denied).

a. Statute of Limitations

Smith moved for summary judgment on the basis that the statute of limitations barred Wiggins' action. The statute of limitations is an affirmative defense. See Tex. R. Civ. P. 94. Smith argues that Wiggins' claim of fraudulent inducement is barred under a four-year statute of limitations imposed by section 16.004(a)(4) of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code which states:

(a) A person must bring suit on the following actions not later than four years after the day the cause of action accrues:

(1) specific performance of a contract for the conveyance of real property;

(2) penalty or damages on the penal clause of a bond to convey real property;

(3) debt;

(4) fraud; or

(5) breach of fiduciary duty.
Smith argues that suit was brought on September 15, 2014, and therefore any checks written prior to September 15, 2010, should be barred. She contends that the date of the check is when the actual accrual date of any alleged debt.