No. 13–14–00447–CV.
[…] GNRC responded by arguing that Frazier waived the certificate of merit requirement. Quality Air joined and adopted GNRC's response. On October 9, 2012, GNRC filed a sixth Amended petition. Attached to the sixth Amended Petition is an affidavit and certificate of merit by John M. McGinty, a registered architect licensed in the state of Texas. The next day, a hearing was held on Frazier's motions to dismiss. The trial court denied both motions to dismiss and this interlocutory appeal followed.
II. Applicable Law and Standard of Review
Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 150.002 requires that, “in any action ... for damages arising out of the provision of professional services by a licensed or registered professional, the plaintiff shall be required to file with the complaint an affidavit of a ... third-party licensed architect.” See id. § 150.002(a).
The affidavit shall set forth specifically for each theory of recovery for which damages are sought, the negligence, if any, or other action, error, or omission of the licensed or registered professional in providing the professional service, including any error or omission in providing advice, judgment, opinion, or a similar professional skill claimed to exist and the factual basis for each such claim.
ld. § 150.002(b). “The plaintiff's failure to file the affidavit in accordance with this section ... shall result in dismissal of the complaint against the defendant.” Id. § 150.002(e). “This dismissal may be with prejudice.” Id.
“We review a trial court's decision to grant or deny a defendant's motion to dismiss under section 150.002 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code for abuse of discretion.” WCM Group, Inc. v.