Wiesenberg v. Univ. of Haw.
[…] The motion was set for hearing on January 15, 2015. On December 8, 2014, UH filed a Motion for a Protective Order Staying Discovery and the Circuit Court granted UH's ex parte motion to shorten time for the hearing. On December 23, 2014, the Circuit Court entered a protective order staying all discovery not relating to the statute of limitation issues presented by UH's MJP; the Circuit Court denied UH's request for a protective order "relating to the issue of the statute of limitations and the equitable tolling thereof."

HRS § 662-4 provides:

A tort claim against the State shall be forever barred unless action is begun within two years after the claim accrues, except in the case of a medical tort claim when the limitation of action provisions set forth in section 657-7.3 shall apply.
Neither the Complaint for Damages nor Amended Complaint allege a medical tort.

The hearing on UH's MJP was continued until April 9, 2015 by a series of stipulations.