Wiesenberg v. Univ. of Haw.
[…] The statute of limitations at issue in both Mauian Hotel and Vidinha was HRS § 657-7. By contrast, the statute of limitations that UH contends, and that Wiesenberg does not dispute, applies to Wiesenberg's claims in this case is HRS § 662-4, which is part of the State Tort Liability Act. UH argues that equitable estoppel cannot be used to toll a claim under the State Tort Liability Act, citing Whittington v. State, 72 Haw. 77, 806 P.2d 957 (1991).

HRS § 657-7 (2016) provides:

Actions for the recovery of compensation for damage or injury to persons or property shall be instituted within two years after the cause of action accrued, and not after, except as provided in section 657-13 [tolling by infancy, insanity, or imprisonment].

The plaintiff in Whittington sued the State for negligence under the State Tort Liability Act. The plaintiff was a minor when his cause of action accrued more than two years before he filed the lawsuit.