Wiesenberg v. Univ. of Haw.
[…] Kamaka v. Goodsill Anderson Quinn & Stifel, 117 Hawai'i 92, 105, 176 P.3d 91, 104 (2008) (brackets omitted) (quoting Kahala Royal Corp. v. Goodsill Anderson Quinn & Stifel, 113 Hawai'i 251, 266, 151 P.3d 732, 747 (2007)). "An abuse of discretion occurs where the trial court has clearly exceeded the bounds of reason or disregarded rules or principles of law or practice to the substantial detriment of a party litigant." Assocs. Fin. Servs., 99 Hawai'i at 454, 56 P.3d at 756 (citation omitted).

UH contends that it was entitled to recover attorneys' fees under HRS § 607-14 (2016), which provides in relevant part:

In all the courts, in all actions in the nature of assumpsit . . . there shall be taxed as attorneys' fees, to be paid by the losing party and to be included in the sum for which execution may issue, a fee that the court determines to be reasonable[.]

. . . .

The above fees provided for by this section shall be assessed on the amount . . . sued for if the defendant obtains judgment.
"'Assumpsit' is a common law form of action which allows for the recovery of damages for non-performance of a contract, either express or implied, written or verbal, as well as quasi contractual obligations."