Wiesenberg v. Univ. of Haw.
[…] The Hawai'i Supreme Court held that HRS § 657-13 by its terms applied only to actions specified in Part I of HRS Chapter 657. The court noted that although the statute covering non-tort claims against the State expressly allowed limited minority tolling, HRS § 662-4 contained no such provision. Since the minority tolling provision of HRS § 657-13 (2014) did not apply to claims brought under the State Tort Liability Act, and since HRS § 662-4 contained no minority tolling provision, the court affirmed the dismissal of the lawsuit.

HRS § 657-13 (2016) provided:

If any person entitled to bring any action specified in this part (excepting actions against the sheriff, chief of police, or other officers) is, at the time the cause of action accrued, . . . [w]ithin the age of eighteen years . . . such person shall be at liberty to bring such actions within the respective times limited in this part, after the disability is removed or at any time while the disability exists.

HRS § 661-5 (2016) provides: