Wielen v. Simonson
[…] Determinations as to the credibility of a witness and the weight to be accorded a witness's testimony are left to the circuit court. Lessor v. Wangelin , 221 Wis. 2d 659, 665, 586 N.W.2d 1 (Ct.App. 1998). Simonson does not argue that the court's credibility determinations were inadequate.

¶ 9 Furthermore, Simonson does not show that he has met the requirements for rent abatement. Simonson argues the apartment was untenantable due to the Vander Wielens' failure to keep the premises safe and therefore he is entitled to full rent abatement for up to ten months. WISCONSIN STAT. § 704.07(4) provides, in part, as follows:

If the premises become untenantable because of damage by fire, water or other casualty or because of any condition hazardous to health, or if there is a substantial violation of sub. (2) [landlord's duty to repair] materially affecting the health or safety of the tenant, the tenant may remove from the premises unless the landlord proceeds promptly to repair or rebuild or eliminate the health hazard or the substantial violation of sub. (2) materially affecting the health or safety of the tenant; or the tenant may remove if the inconvenience to the tenant by reason of the nature and period of repair, rebuilding or elimination would impose undue hardship on the tenant. If the tenant remains in possession, rent abates to the extent the tenant is deprived of the full normal use of the premises.

Additionally, this section "does not authorize rent to be withheld in full, if the tenant remains in possession." Id. Rather, "[i]f the tenant remains in possession, rent abates to the extent the tenant is deprived of the full normal use of the premises." Id.