Docket No. 49588.
[…] She further answered defendant's motion by alleging that defendant had breached its own policy provisions and that there was no intent to defraud, in which case a question of fact remained.
Following a hearing on defendant's motion, the lower court filed an opinion in which it held that no genuine issue of fact existed because it was unnecessary to prove fraud in order to void the policy. Plaintiff now appeals.
Pursuant to the provisions of MCL 500.2218(1); MSA 24.12218(1):
"No misrepresentations shall avoid any contract of insurance or defeat recovery thereunder unless the misrepresentation was material. No misrepresentation shall be deemed material unless knowledge by the insurer of the facts misrepresented would have lead to a refusal by the insurer to make the contract."
In Dedic v Prudential Ins Co of America, 14 Mich.