stating that the insurer refused to pay because the insured did not disclose that she had been admitted to the hospital on a prior occasion
[…] United States v United Marketing Association, 291 F.2d 851, 853, 854 (CA 8, 1961).' (Emphasis added.)
See also Arber v Stahlin, 382 Mich. 300, 309; 170 N.W.2d 45, 49 (1969), American Parts Co, Inc v American Arbitration Association, 8 Mich. App. 156, 170; 154 N.W.2d 5, 13 (1967)." (Footnote omitted.)
Our determination must, therefore, disclose whether the present case properly fits within the severely limited circumstances for which summary judgment may be entered.
MCLA 500.2218; MSA 24.12218 provides:
"The falsity of any statement in the application for any disability insurance policy covered by chapter 34 of this code may not bar the right to recovery thereunder unless such false statement materially affected either the acceptance of the risk or the hazard assumed by the insurer.
"(1) No misrepresentation shall avoid any contract of insurance or defeat recovery thereunder unless the misrepresentation was material.