Langley v. Auto-Owners Life Ins. Co.
[…] III. STATUTORY INTEREST


A. STANDARD OF REVIEW

On appeal, Debra Langley argues that the trial court erred when it refused to order Auto-Owners to pay 12% interest. This Court reviews de novo the proper interpretation of a statute. Nestlé, 269 Mich App at 83.

B. ANALYSIS

Under the uniform trade practices act, see MCL 500.2001 et seq., the Legislature prohibited insurers from engaging in any "trade practice" that is defined to be "an unfair method of competition or an unfair or deceptive act or practice in the business of insurance." MCL 500.2003. Under MCL 500.2006(1), the Legislature provided that a "person must pay on a timely basis to . . . an individual . . . entitled to benefits provided under the terms of its policy, or, in the alternative, the person must pay . . . 12% interest, as provided" under MCL 500.2006(4). It also stated that the failure "to pay claims on a timely basis or to pay interest on claims as provided un [MCL 500.2006(4)] is an unfair trade practice unless the claim is reasonably in dispute." MCL 500.2006(1).

On appeal, Debra Langley argues that the first sentence of MCL 500.2006(1) required Auto-Owners to timely pay her claim or pay 12% interest.