Langley v. Auto-Owners Life Ins. Co.
[…] See Prudential Ins Co v Cusick, 369 Mich 269, 286; 120 NW2d 1 (1963) (stating that the insurer must prove "actual falsity of [the] representation."); Abbott, 9 Mich App at 555 (stating that the "truth or falsity of a representation on an insurance policy should be examined in the light of what the applicant knew or had reason to know at the time of his application); MCL 500.2218 (stating that a misrepresentation will not void a policy unless "such false statement materially affected either the acceptance of the risk or the hazard assumed by the insurer."). Here, there is no dispute about whether the representations were material to Auto-Owners acceptance of the risk; the only question is whether Eric Langley knew or should have known that his answers were false.

C. AMBIGUOUS QUESTIONS