No. 20-70042
[…] A price cap carrier is essentially an ILEC. See Cary Adickman, Special Access: The Harm of Premature Deregulation in Telecommunications, 31 Cardozo Arts & Ent. L.J. 113, 132, n.86 (2012).
The FCC promulgated corollary rules providing for price cap carriers to reduce—or "step down"—their "Tandem-Switched Transport Access Service" rates in year six of the transition plan, and to further reduce those same charges to zero (i.e., bill-and-keep) in year seven. 47 CFR §§ 51.907(g)(2), (h). In year six (beginning July 1, 2017), the step-down required price cap carriers to "establish, for interstate and intrastate terminating traffic traversing a tandem switch that the terminating carrier or its affiliates owns, Tandem-Switched Transport Access Service rates no greater than $0.0007 per minute." 47 CFR § 51.907(g)(2). Effective July 1, 2018, the year seven step-down required price cap carriers to reduce these rates to zero. See 47 CFR § 51.907(h). In sum, price cap carriers who owned the equipment at the end of a call could no longer charge other carriers to access that equipment.