No. 20-70042
[…] It reasoned that "when a benchmarking [CLEC] terminates traffic traversing a tandem owned by it or an affiliate (i.e., the service described in [§§] 51.907(g)(2) and (h)), it too must step down its rate as required by the benchmark." This conclusion was neither arbitrary nor capricious. See Access Reform Order , 16 FCC Rcd. at 9939 (explaining that a benchmarking approach provides a simple way to determine the reasonableness of a CLEC's access rates).
B. Rates Filed on a "Streamlined" Basis
Wide Voice filed its tariff on a "streamlined" basis pursuant to 47 U.S.C. § 204(a)(3), which provides:
A local exchange carrier may file with the [FCC] a new or revised charge, classification, regulation, or practice on a streamlined basis. Any such charge, classification, regulation, or practice shall be deemed lawful and shall be effective 7 days (in the case of a reduction in rates) or 15 days (in the case of an increase in rates) after the date on which it is filed with the [FCC] unless the [FCC] takes action under paragraph (1)[ ] before the end of that 7-day or 15-day period, as is appropriate.