holding that order identifying phone numbers through a caller identification service did not violate the First Amendment right to speak anonymously
[…] The FCC responds that the Second RO did not constitute ratemaking pursuant to section 205, but rather its action was rulemaking pursuant to section 154(i) and (j). An agency's interpretation of a statutory provision or regulation it is charged with administering is entitled to a high degree of deference. Providence Hosp. of Toppenish v. Shalala, 52 F.3d 213, 216 (9th Cir. 1995).
47 U.S.C. § 154(i) authorizes the FCC to "perform any and all acts, make such rules and regulations, and issue such orders, not inconsistent with this chapter, as may be necessary in the execution of its functions." Section 154(j) provides in pertinent part that: "[t]he Commission may conduct its proceedings in such manner as will best conduce to the proper dispatch of business and to the ends of justice."
ATT and CompTel base their argument that the FCC impermissibly engaged in ratemaking on a series of cases that hold that "the actual impact of agency action and not its form is decisive." E.g., ATT v. FCC, 487 F.2d 865, 874 (2d Cir. 1973) ("Special Permission" case).