holding that order identifying phone numbers through a caller identification service did not violate the First Amendment right to speak anonymously
[…] II. The FCC's Free Passage Rule Does Not Violate The Communications Act
ATT and CompTel assert further that the FCC's order violates the ratesetting provisions of the Communications Act that require the FCC to make findings that an existing rate was unjust and unreasonable, or constituted unreasonable discrimination, prior to the imposition of a new rate. ATT and CompTel argue that the fact that the free passage rule prohibits IXCs from imposing charges on LECs for the interstate transmission of CPN has the practical effect of barring IXCs from seeking a change in its rates.
47 U.S.C. § 205 provides in pertinent part:
Whenever, after full opportunity for hearing, upon a complaint or under an order for investigation and hearing made by the Commission on its own initiative, the Commission shall be of the opinion that any charge . . . is or will be in violation of any of the provisions of this chapter, the Commission is authorized and empowered to determine and prescribe what will be the just and reasonable charge . . . .
The FCC responds that the Second RO did not constitute ratemaking pursuant to section 205, but rather its action was rulemaking pursuant to section 154(i) and (j).