Civil No. 3:04cv1635 (JBA).
[…] Defendants respond that the Commission's approval was only conditional, but have not submitted evidence in support of this assertion, despite the fact that a Court may examine facts outside the pleadings when determining subject matter jurisdiction.
Under state law, plaintiff had a right to de novo review by the Shelton Zoning Board of Appeals of defendant Dingle's issuance of the "stop work" orders, which were based on alleged violations of planning and zoning regulations. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 8-7 (Zoning Board of Appeals may hear appeal of any "order, requirement or decision of the official charged with the enforcement of the zoning regulations . . . [including] any such order . . . which prohibits further construction . . .");Murphy, 402 F.3d at 352 (citing Caserta v.