Riverhead Park Corp. v. Cardinale
[…] (Compl., ¶¶ 156-63.) The Plaintiffs concede that they did not appeal from the issuance of the SWOs nor did they challenge the Town Board's failure to consult with the Farmland Preservation Committee by an Article 78 proceeding.

With respect to the Plaintiffs' challenge to the validity of the SWOs, the Court finds that these portions of their substantive and procedural due process claims are not ripe for review. In this regard, according to New York State Town Law § 267(2), a town that adopts a zoning law or ordinance is required to also appoint a zoning board of appeals. New York State Town Law § 267-a(4) further provides as follows:

Unless otherwise provided by local law or ordinance, the jurisdiction of the board of appeals shall be appellate only and shall be limited to hearing and deciding appeals from and reviewing any order, requirement, decision, interpretation, or determination made by the administrative official charged with the enforcement of any ordinance or local law adopted pursuant to this article. Such appeal may be taken by any person aggrieved, or by an officer, department, board or bureau of the town.
"An appeal [must] be taken within sixty days after the filing of any order, requirement, decision, interpretation or determination of the administrative official, by filing with such administrative official and with the board of appeals a notice of appeal, specifying the grounds thereof and the relief sought." New York State Town Law § 267-a(5)(b). Importantly, an appeal "stay[s] all proceedings in furtherance of the action appealed from, unless the administrative official . . . certifies to the board of appeals . . . that by reason of facts stated in the certificate a stay, would, in his or her opinion, cause imminent peril to life or property, in which case proceedings shall not be stayed[.]" New York State Town Law § 267-a(6).

Riverhead Town Code § 108.75 codifies the New York State Town Law by directing the Town Board to appoint a Board of Appeals consisting of five members.