1:21-CV-616-RP
[…] (Dkt. 1, at 22) ("[D]espite S.B. 8's use of the phrase ‘fetal heartbeat,’ the Act forbids abortion even when cardiac activity is detected in an embryo.").
S.B. 8 holds liable anyone who performs an abortion in violation of the six-week ban, and anyone who "knowingly" aids or abets the performance of an abortion performed six weeks after LMP. Id. § 171.208(a)(1)–(2). Although S.B. 8 does not define what constitutes aiding or abetting under the statute, it specifies that paying for or reimbursing the costs of the abortion falls under the six-week ban, which applies "regardless of whether the person knew or should have known that the abortion would be performed or induced in violation of" S.B. 8. Id. In addition, a person need not even actually take steps to "aid and abet" a prohibited abortion to be held liable under the law if that person intended to help another person obtain an abortion six weeks from the patient's LMP. Id. § 171.208(a)(3).
2. Enforcement of the Six-Week Ban