1:21-CV-616-RP
[…] Id. § 171.208(b). A private citizen may prevail in a civil suit brought under S.B. 8 without alleging any injury caused by the defendants, in contravention of the traditional rules of standing. (Dkt. 1, at 26).
S.B. 8 bucks the usual rules in Texas that govern where a lawsuit can be filed and when a case can be transferred to a different county. Texas generally limits the venue where an action may be brought to one where the events giving rise to a claim took place or where the defendant resides, see Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 15.002(a), and a Texas state court may generally transfer venue "[f]or the convenience of the parties and witnesses and in the interest of justice," id. § 15.002(b).
While empowering private enforcers, S.B. 8 limits the defenses available to defendants and subjects them to a fee-shifting regime skewed in favor of claimants.