1:21-CV-616-RP
[…] Under the Texas Medical Practice Act, for example, the Texas Medical Board ("TMB") must initiate investigations and disciplinary action against, as well as refuse to issue or renew licenses to, licensed physicians who violate a provision of Chapter 171. See, e.g. , Tex. Occ. Code § 164.055(a) (TMB "shall take an appropriate disciplinary action against a physician who violates ... Chapter 171, Health and Safety Code."); see id. (TMB "shall ... refuse to issue a license or renewal license to a person who violates that ... chapter."); Tex. Occ. Code § 164.052(a)(5), § 164.001(b)(2)–(3) (TMB, "on determining that a person committed an act described by Sections 164.051 through 164.054, shall enter an order" of discipline, which may include suspension, limitation, or revocation of a physician's license."); Tex.