Ashley Moody, Attorney General, Tallahassee, and Marissa V. Giles, Assistant Attorney General, Daytona Beach, for Respondent.
[…] Robinson v. State, 205 So. 3d 584, 590 (Fla. 2016) (citing State v. King, 282 So. 2d 162, 164 (Fla. 1973)). 1.
Generally, when calculating the statute of limitations, "[t]ime starts to run on the day after the offense is committed." § 775.15(3), Fla. Stat. Whittamore is charged with Soliciting Lewdness (First Offense) on November 10, 2020. Prosecution for this charged second-degree misdemeanor must be commenced within one year of commission of the crime. See § 775.15(2)(d), Fla. Stat.
When, as here, an accused has not been either arrested or served with a summons at the time of the offense, the prosecution is deemed to have commenced "when either an indictment or information is filed, provided the capias, summons, or other process issued on such indictment or information is executed without unreasonable delay." § 775.15(4)(b), Fla. Stat. In evaluating whether a delay in execution of the capias or summons is reasonable, "inability to locate the defendant after diligent search or the defendant’s absence from the state shall be considered." Id. However, and importantly, "[t]he period of limitation does not run during any time, when the defendant is continuously absent from the state or has no reasonably ascertainable place of abode or work within the state." § 775.15(5), Fla. Stat.