Ashley Moody, Attorney General, Tallahassee, and Marissa V. Giles, Assistant Attorney General, Daytona Beach, for Respondent.
[…] Id. When a delay in the service of the summons or capias occurs because of the absence of an accused or an inability to locate an accused, a delay in execution is reasonable when the State conducts a diligent search to locate the defendant. See Walker v. State, 543 So. 2d 353, 355 (Fla. 5th DCA 1989) ("Since this capias was executed after the three-year limitation period had expired, the state had the burden of proving that it had been diligent in its efforts to execute the capias in order to establish that the prosecution was timely.").
[10] On the other hand, section 775.15(5) provides that the statute of limitations is tolled when an individual is either "continuously absent from the state or has no reasonably ascertainable place of abode or work within the state." § 775.15(5), Fla. Stat.