referring to the obvious sources of information identified in Mack
[…] Under section 775.15(2)(b), a prosecution for a third-degree felony must commence within three years of the commission of the offense. The statute of limitations for a first-degree misdemeanor is two years. § 775.15(2)(c).
Our next step is to determine when the prosecution may be said to have "commenced" for purposes of the statutes of limitations. Prior to the filing of the information, Ms. Cunnell had not been arrested or served with a summons in connection with the charges at issue. Therefore, section 775.15(5)(a) is not controlling. Instead, section 775.15(5)(b) applies. This section states:
Subsection (5) of section 775.15 was renumbered as subsection (4) effective July 1, 2005. See ch. 2005-110, §§ 1, 3, Laws of Fla.
A prosecution on a charge on which the defendant has not previously been arrested or served with a summons is commenced when either an indictment or information is filed, provided the capias, summons, or other process issued on such indictment or information is executed without unreasonable delay. In determining what is reasonable, inability to locate the defendant after diligent search or the defendant's absence from the state shall be considered. The failure to execute process on or extradite a defendant in another state who has been charged by information or indictment with a crime in this state shall not constitute an unreasonable delay.
An unexcused delay in executing service bars prosecution for the offense charged. See Norris v. State, 784 So.2d 1188, 1189 (Fla. 2d DCA 2001) (citing Neal v. State, 697 So.2d 903, 905 (Fla. 2d DCA 1997)). However, in accordance with section 775.15(6), a statute of limitations is tolled if a "defendant is continuously absent from the state or has no reasonably ascertainable place of abode or work within the state."
Subsection (6) of section 775.15 has also been renumbered. Effective July 1, 2005, it became subsection (5). See ch. 2005-110, §§ 1, 3, Laws of Fla.