Whitney v. Halter
[…] Id. at 3-4. I agree.

The instant complaint does not concern that portion of the Appeals Council decision finding the plaintiff liable for overpayments made during the period from January to May 1997, when he was incarcerated. Statement of Errors at 1 n. 1.

II. Discussion

For purposes of determining eligibility for SSI benefits, Social Security regulations define "resources" as "cash or other liquid assets or any real or personal property that an individual (or spouse, if any) owns and could convert to cash to be used for his or her support and maintenance." 20 C.F.R. § 416.1201(a). "If the individual has the right, authority or power to liquidate the property or his or her share of the property, it is considered a resource. If a property right cannot be liquidated, the property will not be considered a resource of the individual (or spouse)." Id. § 416.1201(a)(1).

In determining whether certain property properly is classed as a "resource" on the ground that the individual has the "right, authority or power" to liquidate it, the commissioner must look to state law. See, e.g., White ex rel. Smith v.