CASE NO. 5:20-CV-00018-M
[…] Plaintiff repeatedly emphasizes that Defendant was never directly informed by anyone in the Whitmire household to change the address for correspondence associated with the policy. See, e.g. , DE-45 at 14. However, individuals and businesses alike rely on USPS change-of-address information being distributed precisely to avoid the burden that would result if personal notification of a change of address was required in every instance. Even the Internal Revenue Service relies on USPS change-of-address information. See 26 C.F.R. § 301.6212-2(b)(2) ("The IRS will update taxpayer addresses maintained in IRS records by referring to data accumulated and maintained in the United States Postal Service (USPS) National Change of Address database ....").
The court also notes that the USPS implements mail forwarding upon a permanent change-of-address order.