CASE NO. 5:20-CV-00018-M
[…] Id. (noting that "a definitive decision by the Virginia courts on the statutory issues relating to the ownership of the beaches and the meadow and marshlands will be forthcoming" given that a complaint had already been filed in state court raising the same issues).
Furthermore, regulation of the insurance industry is a sovereign prerogative that Congress has expressly reserved to the states, see 15 U.S.C. §§ 1011 - 12 ("Congress hereby declares that the continued regulation and taxation by the several States of the business of insurance is in the public interest, and that silence on the part of the Congress shall not be construed to impose any barrier to the regulation or taxation of such business by the several States."), because of the states’ fundamental interests in protecting their citizens, see Haisten v. Grass Valley Med. Reimbursement Fund, Ltd. , 784 F.2d 1392, 1406 (9th Cir. 1986) (recognizing "the strong state interest in regulating insurance which concerns the ‘lives and limbs’ of the public").