CASE NO. 5:20-CV-00018-M
[…] A contract is made in the place where the last act essential to making the contract occurred. Phillips, a New York resident at the time of the contract, completed the application for life insurance in New York and entered into the insurance contract in New York with Transamerica, a New York corporation with its principal place of business in New York. Therefore, New York law governs the interpretation of the policy.
Transamerica Fin. Life Ins. v. Smith , No. 5:09-CV-20-BO, 2009 WL 10689830, at *2 (E.D.N.C. Dec. 15, 2009) (citations omitted); see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-3-1 ("All contracts of insurance on property, lives , or interests in this State shall be deemed to be made therein, and all contracts of insurance the applications for which are taken within the State shall be deemed to have been made within this State and are subject to the laws thereof.") (emphasis added); Cont'l Cas. Co. v.