Whiting v. Bank of Am., N.A.
[…] 1. Texas Property Code Violations

Plaintiffs allege that Defendants violated Texas Property Code Section 51.0075(e) because the April 3, 2013 Notice of Acceleration and Notice of Foreclosure Sale sent to Plaintiffs listed nineteen different substitute trustees, because it was unsigned, and because the Notices of Sale filed in the county records were signed by a different person than the substitute trustee who conducted the sale. None of these alleged facts, however, violates Section 51.0075(e), which provides in full that "[t]he name and a street address for a trustee or substitute trustees shall be disclosed on the notice [of sale] required by Section 51.002(b)." TEX. PROP. CODE § 51.0075(e). The Notice of Foreclosure Sale about which Plaintiffs complain contains the name and address for substitute trustees, including Wayne Wheat, whom Plaintiffs allege conducted the sale. Accordingly, Defendants complied with the requirements of Section 51.0075(e).