Whiting v. Bank of Am., N.A.
[…] Accordingly, Plaintiffs' challenge to Bank of America's standing to foreclose fails. See Martins v. BAC Home Loans Servicing, L.P., 722 F.3d 249, 255 (5th Cir. 2013) ("A deed of trust 'gives the lender as well as the beneficiary the right to invoke the power of sale,' even though it would not be possible for both to hold the note.") (citation omitted); see also TEX. PROP. CODE § 51.0025 ("A mortgage servicer may administer the foreclosure of property under Section 51.002 on behalf of a mortgagee . . ."); id. § 51.0001(3) ("'Mortgage servicer' means the last person to whom a mortgagor has been instructed by the current mortgagee to send payments for the debt secured by a security instrument. A mortgagee may be the mortgage servicer.").

Id. at 16 of 106.

Id. at 17 of 106.

Id. at 44 of 106, 56 of 106, 88 of 106.