Rio Blanco County District Court No. 06CV37. Honorable James B. Boyd, Judge.
[…] Both formulations exclude commercial transactions because they are limited to interests in trusts and powers of appointment. Further, commercial transactions are expressly excluded from the statutory rule against perpetuities, with numerous exceptions not pertinent here, by section 15-11-1105(1)(a), C.R.S. 2009, which states: " The statutory rule . . . does not apply to invalidate . . . [a] nonvested property interest or a power of appointment arising out of a nondonative transfer . . . ." (Emphasis added.)