Rio Blanco County District Court No. 06CV37. Honorable James B. Boyd, Judge.
[…] Meadow Homes Development Corp. v. Bowens, 211 P.3d 743, 748 (Colo. App. 2009) (quoting Krendl, 2A Colo. Prac., Methods of Practice § 72.27, at 187).
The only section of the Act that applies to nonvested property interests or powers of appointment created before the effective date of the Act is section 15-11-1106(2), the reformation provision at issue in this case. This section provides:
If a nonvested property interest or a power of appointment was created before May 31, 1991, and is determined in a judicial proceeding, commenced on or after May 31, 1991, to violate this state's rule against perpetuities as that rule existed before May 31, 1991, a court upon the petition of an interested person shall reform the disposition by inserting a savings clause that preserves most closely the transferor's manifested plan of distribution and that brings that plan within the limits of the rule against perpetuities applicable when the nonvested property interest or power of appointment was created.
§ 15-11-1106(2). The reformation provision does not exclude from its application nondonative transfers, or any other kind of transfer. See id .