No. 95-3266.
[…] Post-judgment interest did not exist at common law and is solely a matter of legislative creation. See, e.g., Kaiser Aluminum Chem. Corp. v. Bonjorno, 494 U.S. 827, 840, 110 S.Ct. 1570, 1578, 108 L.Ed.2d 842 (1990) ("At common law, judgments do not bear interest; interest rests solely upon statutory provisions."). Under section 55.03 (1), Florida Statutes (1995), as of January 1st of each year, the comptroller of the State of Florida sets the rate of interest payable on judgments and decrees. Subsection 55.03 (1) further provides that "[n]othing contained herein shall affect a rate of interest established by written contract or obligation."
The agreement for deed in the instant case provides that the Camps would pay the Whitehursts "Four Hundred Fifty Thousand and no/100 Dollars ($450,000.00) . . . with interest at the rate of 10 per centum (10%) per annum payable on the whole sum remaining from time to time unpaid."