No. 95-2894.
[…] [Emphasis added].
When Engineered Plastics failed and refused to pay the plaintiff the sum of $24,347.41 for goods purchased, the plaintiff, on July 18, 1995, filed suit against the defendant on his personal guarantee of the unpaid debt.
The trial court entered final judgment for the plaintiff but denied the plaintiff's motion to set interest on the judgment at the contract rate. Instead, the court set the interest rate of post-judgment interest at 8%.
Section 55.03 (1), Florida Statutes (1995) governs the rate of interest on judgments and provides:
(1) On December 1 of each year beginning December 1, 1994, the Comptroller of the State of Florida shall set the rate of interest that shall be payable on judgments or decrees for the year beginning January 1 by averaging the discount rate of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York for the preceding year, then adding 500 basis points to the averaged federal discount rate. The Comptroller shall inform the clerk of the courts and chief judge for each judicial circuit of the rate that has been established for the upcoming year. The initial interest rate established by the Comptroller shall take effect on January 1, 1995, and the interest rate established by the Comptroller in subsequent years shall take effect on January 1 of each following year. Judgments obtained on or after January 1, 1995, shall use the previous statutory rate for time periods before January 1, 1995, for which interest is due and shall apply the rate set by the Comptroller for time periods after January 1, 1995, for which interest is due. Nothing contained herein shall affect a rate of interest established by written contract or obligation. (Emphasis added).
Thus, as of January 1, 1995, the applicable statutory interest rate on judgments was set by the state comptroller. For the year 1995 the legal rate of interest was 8%. Miller v. Miller, 662 So.2d 391 (Fla. 5th DCA 1995).