9:18-CV-1436 (LEK/TWD)
[…] (Dkt. No. 6-5 at 386, 394-95.) The prosecution responded, “in Grand Jury, as well as in trial, the theory remains the same; that Schenectady was involved as through the phone calls, Orange County was involved for the actual exchange of the cocaine, and then Albany was involved as to where the cocaine was ultimately delivered.” (Dkt. No. 6-5 at 39697.) The trial court explained, “I don't find there to be any change of theory, but, rather, a change of location.” (Dkt. No. 6-5 at 397.) The trial court allowed the amendment. Id.
b) New York Law
Under NY CPL § 200.70(1), an indictment may be amended “before or during trial . . . upon application of the people and with notice to the defendant and opportunity to be heard.” NY CPL § 200.70(1). This provision permits trial courts to order a pre- or mid-trial amendment to the indictment so long as the amendment: (1) relates to “defects, errors or variances from the proof relating to matters of form, time, place, names of persons and the like;” (2) “does not change the theory or theories of the prosecution as reflected in the evidence before the grand jury;” and (3) does not “prejudice the defendant on the merits.” Id.; see also People v. Baber, 182 A.D.3d 794, 800 (3d Dept 2020), lv denied, 35 N.Y.3d 1064 (2020); Blumen v.