9:18-CV-1436 (LEK/TWD)
[…] People v. Zimmerman, 9 N.Y.3d 421, 426-27 (2007); People v. Greenberg, 89 N.Y.2d 553, 55556 (1997). “The burden is on the People to prove by a preponderance of the evidence that the county where the crime is prosecuted is the proper venue because either the crime was committed there or one of the statutory exceptions is applicable.” People v. Ribowsky, 77 N.Y.2d 284, 291-92 (1991). “The relevant statutory exceptions are set forth in CPL 20.40.” People v. Guzman, 153 A.D.3d 1273, 1275 (2d Dept 2017).
Under NY CPL § 20.40(2)(c), a defendant can be convicted in a criminal court of a particular county “[e]ven though none of the conduct constituting the offense may have occurred within such county” as long as “[s]uch conduct had, or was likely to have, a particular effect upon such county . . . and was performed with intent that it would, or with knowledge that it was likely to, have such particular effect therein.” NY CPL § 20.40(2)(c) (emphasis added); see also Steingut v. Gold, 42 N.Y.2d 311, 317 (1977). “A ‘particular effect' within the county is defined as a ‘materially harmful impact upon the governmental processes or community welfare of' the county seeking to assert jurisdiction.”