9:18-CV-1436 (LEK/TWD)
[…] Id. at 36.
Although “an insufficiency in the factual allegations of an indictment is not a jurisdictional defect,” defendants can nonetheless challenge geographical jurisdiction before trial or “through direct appeal.” Id. at 40 n.8; see also Steingut, 42 N.Y.2d at 316; accord NY CPL § 210.20(1)(h) (permitting dismissal of indictments, “or any count thereof upon the ground that . . . [t]here exists some other jurisdictional or legal impediment to conviction of the defendant for the offense charged.”) (emphasis added). In People v. Cespedes, the New York County Supreme Court rejected the prosecution's claim that New York County had particular effect jurisdiction over defendant because it was “neither proved before the grand jury nor specifically pleaded in the indictment.” People v.