861 KA 16-02065
[…] In 2013, Family Court, Ontario County issued custody and visitation orders related to defendant's two minor children. At the time, the children's mother resided in Ontario County. Shortly after those orders were issued, the mother relocated to Yates County. At all relevant times, defendant resided with the children in Oswego County.
Although it is undisputed that all elements of the crime of custodial interference in the first degree were committed outside of Ontario County, the People contend that Ontario County Court could exercise jurisdiction under the " ‘injured forum’ " provisions of CPL 20.40 (2) (c) ( Matter of Steingut v. Gold , 42 N.Y.2d 311, 313, 397 N.Y.S.2d 765, 366 N.E.2d 854 [1977] ). That statute provides, in pertinent part, that "[a] person may be convicted in an appropriate criminal court of a particular county, of an offense of which the criminal courts of this state have jurisdiction pursuant to section 20.20, ... when: ... [e]ven though none of the conduct constituting such offense may have occurred within such county: ... [s]uch conduct had, or was likely to have, a particular effect upon such county or a political subdivision or part thereof, and was performed with intent that it would, or with knowledge that it was likely to, have such particular effect therein" ( CPL 20.40 [2] [c] ).