No. 271, 2003.
[…] But, the testimony of the State's trial expert established that the quantity and value of the cocaine was inconsistent with a claim of personal use, and that no paraphernalia consistent with purely personal use was found. A reasonable jury, therefore, had a sufficient basis to conclude that the cocaine was intended for distribution.
Malloy v. State, 462 A.2d 1088, 1091 (Del. 1983).
The jury was also instructed on accomplice liability under 11 Del. C. § 271, which pertinently states that a "person is guilty of an offense committed by another person when . . . [i]ntending to promote the commission of the offense the person . . . [a]ids, counsels or agrees or attempts to aid the other person in planning or committing it . . ." Because the evidence was sufficient to support a jury finding that White committed the acts for which he was convicted, that evidence was also sufficient for the jury to find that White acted as an accomplice.