Case No. 07-CV-176-CVE-FHM.
[…] R. 32.1.
III.
The Court must resolve whether plaintiff's complaint should be dismissed in light of plaintiff's failure to exhaust his administrative remedies within the statutory period. Plaintiff does not deny that he failed to file his formal complaint within 15 days of receiving the Notice, as required by 29 C.F.R. § 1614.106(b). Plaintiff claims instead that his failure to file a timely formal complaint is excused by equitable tolling.
The EEOC Compliance and Appeals Office must dismiss a complaint of discrimination if the complaint is not filed within the applicable time period. 29 C.F.R. § 1614.107(a)(2) ("[T]he agency shall dismiss an entire complaint . . . [t]hat fails to comply with the applicable time limits. . . ."). This applicable period may be equitably tolled under 29 C.F.R. § 1614.604(c), however, as long as the plaintiff "exercise[d] due diligence in preserving his legal rights." Irwin v. Dep't. of Veterans Affairs, 498 U.S. 89, 96 (1990).