No. 1 CA-CV 14-0030
[…] Moreover, Nader did not list any such family loans in his applications for loans from financial institutions or in his bankruptcy schedule. Based on this record we find sufficient evidence supports the trial court's finding that the Property transfer was not for a reasonably equivalent value. As previously noted, there was ample evidence that Nader was insolvent. See supra ¶ 16. Thus, we find no abuse of discretion. III. Defenses
A. Good Faith
¶20 Nabil next argues that the trial court erred by failing to consider the legal defense available to him under A.R.S. § 44-1008.A., which provides, "[a] transfer or obligation is not voidable under § 44-1004, subsection A, paragraph 1 against a person who took in good faith and for a reasonably equivalent value or against any subsequent transferee or obligee." Nabil contends the Property transfer was made in good faith because "Nader Kabra and [Nabil] were completely unaware of a possible claim."
¶21 This defense fails for two reasons.