defining nonclaim statute and distinguishing statute of limitations
[…] Id. at 504, 83 P.2d at 1004; Barnett v. Hitching Post Lodge, Inc., 101 Ariz. 488, 421 P.2d 507 (1966) (holding that suit filed within three months of rejection of amended claim filed with executor but not within three months from rejection of original claim was barred by the prior version of A.R.S. § 14–3806).
¶ 15 Nevertheless, Siebe contends there is a conflict between the two-year limitation to file a claim set forth in A.R.S. § 14–3803(A)(1) and the sixty-day requirement imposed by A.R.S. § 14–3806(A). Siebe argues that by its terms A.R.S. § 14–3803(A)(1) supersedes § 14–3806(A), which only applies generally.
¶ 16 As relevant, A.R.S. § 14–3803(A)(1) provides that all claims against a decedent's estate, “if not barred earlier by any other statute of limitations or nonclaim statute,” must be presented within two years after the decedent's death plus the time remaining in the period commenced by actual or published notice. Siebe contends that the restrictive provisions of § 14–3806(A) do not limit the two-year deadline allowed by § 14–3803(A)(1).