No. 354043
[…] Id. at 417-418, citing MCL 330.1453.
For the right to a jury trial, MCL 330.1458 states that "[t]he subject of a petition may demand that the question of whether he requires treatment or is legally incompetent be heard by a jury." The deadline for invoking that right is provided by MCR 5.740(B): "An individual may demand a jury trial any time before testimony is received at the hearing for which the jury is sought." MCR 5.740(B) (emphasis added). The same time limit applies to the right to request an independent clinical evaluation. The relevant statute, MCL 330.1463(1), provides:
If requested before the first scheduled hearing or at the first scheduled hearing before the first witness has been sworn on a petition, the subject of a petition in a hearing under this chapter has the right at his or her own expense, or if indigent, at public expense, to secure an independent clinical evaluation by a physician, psychiatrist, or licensed psychologist of his or her choice relevant to whether he or she requires treatment, whether he or she should be hospitalized or receive treatment other than hospitalization, and whether he or she is of legal capacity. [Emphasis added.]
Given MCR 5.740 and MCL 330.1463(1), the probate court correctly denied respondent's requests for a jury trial and an independent clinical evaluation as untimely.