No. 354043
[…] In re KB, 221 Mich App 414, 417; 562 NW2d 208 (1997). "Within four days of the filing of a petition, the probate court must give the person who is the subject of the petition a copy of the petition and notice of the rights to a full court hearing, to be present at the hearing, to legal representation, to a jury trial, and to an independent medical evaluation." Id. at 417-418, citing MCL 330.1453.
For the right to a jury trial, MCL 330.1458 states that "[t]he subject of a petition may demand that the question of whether he requires treatment or is legally incompetent be heard by a jury." The deadline for invoking that right is provided by MCR 5.740(B): "An individual may demand a jury trial any time before testimony is received at the hearing for which the jury is sought." MCR 5.740(B) (emphasis added).