No. 79433-COA
[…] Petitioner's motion for reconsideration was denied later that month, and she now seeks extraordinary relief from this court, arguing that the district court erroneously stayed the case and should instead have granted her temporary custody of the child in New York while real party in interest is deployed.
Under the SCRA, child custody proceedings may be stayed by the court's own motion when one of the parties is a military servicemember and submits communications documenting the servicemember's inability to appear in the litigation due to service requirements. 50 U.S.C. § 3932(b). A stay is mandatory only when the servicemember asks for one and complies with the SCRA, showing that "current military duty requirements materially affect the servicemember's ability to appear." Real party in interest does not appear to have sought a stay of proceedings here.
Moreover, NRS 125C.0659 expressly acknowledges the district court's authority to issue temporary child custody orders upon a parent's deployment, unless otherwise prohibited by the SCRA. Cf.