White v. Dotson
[…] Morgan v. Commonwealth, 301 Va. 476, 482, 881 S.E.2d 795 (2022). Also, when interpreting a statute, the Court’s primary objective is to determine and effectuate the General Assembly’s intent as it is expressed through the language of the operative statute. See Commonwealth v. Delaune, 302 Va. 644, 655, 894 S.E.2d 846 (2023).

The operative statute is Code § 53.1-202.2, which is titled "Eligibility for earned sentence credits." As it has since its initial codification approximately three decades ago, Code § 53.1-202.2(A) defines who "shall be eligible to earn" ESC under Code § 53.1-202.3; it extends that eligibility to persons convicted of a qualifying felony offense and "sentenced to serve a term of incarceration in a state or local correctional facility." The subsection then provides that "[s]uch eligibility shall commence upon the person’s incarceration in any correctional facility following entry of a final order of conviction by the committing court."