White v. Dotson
[…] Petitioner does not contend he met, nor did he meet, those criteria on the date of his arrest, November 21, 2017.

[4] The nine-year sentence petitioner is currently satisfying is based on a March 23, 2020 order sentencing petitioner to twenty years’ imprisonment with twelve years suspended and an October 6, 2020 order revoking petitioner’s previously suspended eleven-year sentence and resuspending all but one year. See Code § 53.1-186 ("For the purpose of determining allowances for good conduct, the term of confinement of a person convicted of a felony and sentenced to the Department whose sentence is partially suspended shall be that portion of the sentence which was not suspended."). Accordingly, petitioner fails to establish that VDOC has transgressed any statutory directives by ignoring the date of his arrest when calculating his ESC. There is no statutory support for the contention that petitioner is entitled to ESC under § 53.1-202.3(B) from the date of his arrest.