Reynolds v. Quiros
[…] Indeed, the fact that the state legislature contemplated that very contingency and singled out Reynolds and ten similarly-situated inmates for special treatment in the event that any of them avoided the death sentence easily meets the threshold test of "specification" required by the Bill of Attainder Clause.

See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 18-10b(a) (the section applies only to an inmate who, inter alia , has had his sentence "reduced to a sentence of life imprisonment without the possibility of release by a court of competent jurisdiction").

2. "Punishment"