Reynolds v. Quiros
[…] In 2015, in a 4-3 decision, the Connecticut Supreme Court ruled that the death penalty was unconstitutional under the state constitution as applied to capital sentences already imposed. Subsequently, in 2016, Reynolds was re-sentenced under Section 18-10b to life imprisonment without the possibility of release, and subject to the conditions of confinement prescribed by that statute.

See generally State of Conn. v. Reynolds , 264 Conn. 1, 836 A.2d 224 (2003).

Section 18-10b provides in relevant part:
(a) The Commissioner of Correction shall place an inmate on special circumstances high security status and house the inmate in administrative segregation until a reclassification process is completed under subsection (b) of this section, if (1) the inmate is convicted of the class A felony of murder with special circumstances committed on or after April 25, 2012, under the provisions of section 53a-54b in effect on or after April 25, 2012, and sentenced to a term of life imprisonment without the possibility of release, or (2) the inmate is in the custody of the Commissioner of Correction for a capital felony committed prior to April 25, 2012, under the provisions of section 53a-54b in effect prior to April 25, 2012, for which a sentence of death is imposed in accordance with section 53a-46a and such inmate's sentence is (A) reduced to a sentence of life imprisonment without the possibility of release by a court of competent jurisdiction, or (B) commuted to a sentence of life imprisonment without the possibility of release.

See App'x 561-565, Joint Local Rule 56(a) Statement of Stipulated Undisputed Facts (describing generally the conditions in the Special Circumstances Unit).

See State of Conn. v. Santiago , 318 Conn. 1, 122 A.3d 1 (2015).

See Reynolds v.