Reynolds v. Quiros
[…] Appellants’ Br. at 47.

At the time of Reynolds’ conviction, a permanent and unreviewable assignment to the Special Circumstances Unit was not a punishment provided for by the laws of Connecticut. His sentence was governed by Connecticut General Statute § 53a-46b, as amended by Public Act 85-366, which provides in relevant part:

If the jury or, if there is no jury, the court finds that none of the [aggravating] factors ... exists or that one or more mitigating factors exist, the court shall impose a sentence [in accordance with subsection 1 of Connecticut General Statute § 53a-35a ] of life imprisonment without the possibility of release.

Section 53a-35a imposed "a term of life imprisonment without the possibility of release unless a sentence of death is imposed." Section 18-10b thus compels a form of severe confinement that was not available to anyone at the time of Reynolds’ offense and trial—namely, confinement in indefinite and unreviewable isolation without the possibility that Reynolds could ever be housed in the general prison population.