Reynolds v. Quiros
[…] Id . at 117 n. 108, 122 A.3d 1 (collecting statements from legislators about the role of the Cheshire case in drafting the bill).

The Supreme Court has instructed that a law may be an attainder when it "singl[es] out ... an individual for legislatively prescribed punishment ... whether the individual is called by name or described in terms of conduct which, because it is past conduct, operates only as a designation of particular persons."

Communist Party of the United States v. Subversive Activities Control Bd. , 367 U.S. 1, 86, 81 S.Ct. 1357, 6 L.Ed.2d 625 (1961).

On its face, Section 18-10b applies to any "inmate ... in the custody of the Commissioner of Correction for a capital felony committed prior to April 25, 2012, under the provisions of section 53a-54b in effect prior to April 25, 2012, for which a sentence of death is imposed." There is evidence in the record indicating that the legislature was well aware that only eleven individuals could ever meet this description at the time of the provision's enactment.