17-CV-2404 (JPO)
[…] 3. Assault and Battery
a. Liability of the City
White alleges that the handcuffing of him in the course of his arrest constitutes assault and battery under New York law. (Dkt. No. 36 at 15.)
Under New York law, "[a]n 'assault' is an intentional placing of another person in fear of imminent harmful or offensive contact. A 'battery' is an intentional wrongful physical contact with another person without consent." United Nat'l Ins. Co. v. Waterfront N.Y. Realty Corp., 994 F.2d 105, 108 (2d Cir. 1993). But New York Penal Law § 35.30 permits an officer to "use physical force when and to the extent he or she reasonably believes such to be necessary to effect the arrest." N.Y. Penal Law § 35.30(1); Lederman v. Adams, 45 F. Supp. 2d 259, 268 (S.D.N.Y. 1999). Accordingly, courts have consistently applied the same standard to assault and battery claims against a law enforcement officer under New York law, and an excessive force claim under § 1983. Posr v.