CASE NO. 17-cv-06507-YGR
[…] And I don't see that to be the case. I think it's a personality issue with Mr. White. And he seems quite capable of conforming his behavior to situations that he's agreeable with; that is, when he wants to do something, he's 'Mr. Cooperative.' If he doesn't want to do it, we all have to hear about how it's not what he wants and frustrating and unfair to him . . . ."
Under section 1368, if "a doubt arises in the mind of the judge as to the mental competence of the defendant" at any point during the criminal proceedings, the court must declare a doubt as to the defendant's competence and suspend proceedings until a hearing can be conducted to determine if the defendant is mentally competent. (§ 1368, subd. (a); People v.