White Oak Commercial Fin. v. Eia Inc.
[…] Thus, this branch of White Oak's motion to attach AnDreea's account is denied.

III. SETTING AN UNDERTAKING

CPLR 6312 provides that "prior to the granting of a preliminary injunction, the plaintiff shall give an undertaking in an amount to be fixed by the court, that the plaintiff, if it is finally determined that he or she was not entitled to an injunction, will pay to the defendant all damages and costs which may be sustained by reason of the injunction. .." (CPLR 6312[b]). CPLR 6212 also requires an undertaking (CPLR 6212 [b] ["On a motion for an order of attachment, the plaintiff shall give an undertaking, in a total amount fixed by the court[.]"]). The amount must be "rationally related to defendants' potential damages if the preliminary injunction later proves to have been unwarranted" (Madison/Fifth Assocs. LLC v. 1841-1843 Ocean Parkway, LLC, 50 A.D.3d 533, 534 [1st Dept 2008]).