White Oak Commercial Fin. v. Eia Inc.
[…] For the avoidance of doubt, the court finds no basis in the record to enjoin the Matthew's IRA Account, at least for now (cf Lauder v Jacobs, 10 Mise 3d 1052[A] at *4 [Sur Ct, Westchester County, Nov. 10, 2005] [finding that "any assets currently in defendant's IRA account at Merrill Lynch . . . are exempt from attachment"]).

If the Orents and White Oak are unable to reach an agreement on reasonable living expenses, the Orents may move for appropriate relief (see CPLR § 1312 [4] ["Upon motion of any party against whom a provisional remedy granted pursuant to this article is in effect, the court may issue an order modifying or vacating such provisional remedy if necessary to permit the moving party to obtain funds for the payment of reasonable living expenses."]).

IL WHITE OAK'S MOTION FOR AN ORDER OF ATTACHMENT (MS 003)

A. Order of Attachment as to Matthew