White Oak Commercial Fin. v. Eia Inc.
[…] Compl. ¶¶ 44, 46, 56'57, 86, 88), White Oak has not put forth sufficient evidence proving AnDreea's fraudulent intent or conduct. Without more, the fact that AnDreea has conceded knowledge that Matthew pledged the Brokerage Account to White Oak as collateral (AnDreea Unfreeze Aff. ¶ 9), or that the Brokerage Account's funds were transferred to two accounts over which AnDreea had control, does not justify an order of attachment against AnDreea's property. Thus, this branch of White Oak's motion to attach AnDreea's account is denied.

III. SETTING AN UNDERTAKING

CPLR 6312 provides that "prior to the granting of a preliminary injunction, the plaintiff shall give an undertaking in an amount to be fixed by the court, that the plaintiff, if it is finally determined that he or she was not entitled to an injunction, will pay to the defendant all damages and costs which may be sustained by reason of the injunction. .." (CPLR 6312[b]). CPLR 6212 also requires an undertaking (CPLR 6212 [b] ["On a motion for an order of attachment, the plaintiff shall give an undertaking, in a total amount fixed by the court[.]"]).