White Oak Commercial Fin. v. Eia Inc.
[…] Accordingly, taking White Oak's allegations and evidentiary submissions together, there is sufficient basis for the court to conclude that White Oak has demonstrated its likelihood of ultimate success on the merits of its breach of contract claim against Matthew.

White Oak separately contends that it is likely to succeed on the merits of its fraudulent conveyance claims against Matthew and AnDreea arising out of the Brokerage Account transfer (Pl. MOL at 12). Under Section 273 of the New York Debtor and Creditor Law (DCL), a transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is voidable as to a creditor if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation (1) "with actual intent to hinder, delay or defraud any creditor of the debtor," or (2) "without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation" (i) while engaged or about to be engaged "in a business or a transaction for which the remaining assets of the debtor were unreasonably small in relation to the business or transaction," or (ii) while intending to incur, or believing or reasonably should have been believing it would incur, "debts beyond debtor's ability to pay as they became due" (DCL § 273[a][1]-[2]).

For claims under Section 273(a)(1), the DCL sets forth several non-exhaustive factors that courts may consider as indicia of fraud in a transaction, including whether "the transfer or obligation was to an insider," "the value of the consideration received by the debtor was reasonably equivalent to the value of the asset transferred or the amount of the obligation incurred," and "the debtor was insolvent or became insolvent shortly after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred" (DCL § 273[b][l]-[ll]).