White Oak Commercial Fin. v. Eia Inc.
[…] Ultimately, "[w]hether to grant a motion for an order of attachment rests within the discretion of the court" (VisionChina, 109 A.D.3d at 59). Courts have further recognized that "[t]here is a great deal of overlap in the showing required for an order of attachment and a preliminary injunction" (Goodstein v Enbar, 2017 NY Slip Op 30496[U], at *5 [Sup Ct, NY County, Mar. 17, 2017]).

As is relevant here, CPLR 6201(3) provides that an order of attachment may be granted "when . . . the defendant, with intent to defraud his creditors or frustrate the enforcement of a judgment that might be rendered in plaintiffs favor, has assigned, disposed of, encumbered or secreted property, or removed it from the state or is about to do any of these acts[.]" (CPLR 6201[3]).