Goodstein v. Enbar
[…] While this application for an order of attachment is meritorious in substance, defendants are correct that it is defective in form, since the Goodsteins fail to submit an affidavit in support of their application, in contravention of CPLR 6212 (a). Thus, the Goodsteins application for an order of attachment is denied without prejudice and the Goodsteins have leave to bring another, properly supported, application for this relief.

II. Preliminary Injunction

CPLR 6301, "Grounds for preliminary injunction and temporary restraining order" provides that:

"A preliminary injunction may be granted in any action where it appears that the defendant threatens or is about to do, or is doing or procuring or suffering to be done, an act in violation of the plaintiff's rights respecting the subject of the action, and tending to render the judgment ineffectual, or in any action where the plaintiff has demanded and would be entitled to a judgment restraining the defendant from the commission or continuance of an act, which, if committed or continued during the pendency of the action, would produce injury to the plaintiff. A temporary restraining order may be granted pending a hearing for a preliminary injunction where it appears that immediate and irreparable injury, loss or damage will result unless the defendant is restrained before the hearing can be had."

As noted above, the August 25, 2016 OTSC effectively granted the Goodsteins a TRO. Thus, this Court must determine whether the TRO should be converted into a preliminary injunction.