Goodstein v. Enbar
[…] DISCUSSION

I. Order of Attachment

"An order of attachment directs the sheriff to take constructive and sometimes actual hold of a defendant's property, so that it can be applied to the plaintiff's judgment in the action, should the plaintiff prevail" (VisionChina Media Inc. v Shareholder Representative Servs., LLC, 109 AD3d 49, 59 [1st Dept 2013] [internal citation omitted]). This provisional remedy, "which is governed by CPLR article 62, operates only against the property of the defendant, not on his/her person" (Hotel 71 Mezz Lender LLC v Falor, 14 NY3d 303, 310).

CPLR 6201, "Grounds for attachment," provides, at its fourth subparagraph, that:

"An order of attachment may be granted in any action, except a matrimonial action, where the plaintiff has demanded and would be entitled, in whole or part, or in the alternative to a money judgment against one or more of the defendants, when . . . the defendant, with intent to defraud his creditors or frustrate enforcement of a judgment that might be rendered in plaintiff's favor, has assigned, disposed of, encumbered or secreted property, or removed it from the state or is about to do any of these acts"
(CPLR 6201 [3]).

As to the technical requirements faced by a party moving for an order of attachment, CPLR 6212 provides that: