Goodstein v. Enbar
[…] Finally, "[w]hether to grant a motion for an order of attachment rests with the discretion of the court" (Vision China Media, 109 AD3d at 59, citing Morgenthau v Avion Resources Ltd., 11 NY3d 383, 387 [2008]).

The Goodsteins argue that they have a high probability of success in their fraudulent conveyance claims against defendants. More specifically, the Goodsteins argue that Maurice Enbar and MRES transferred funds to Magnum Holdings to avoid paying the judgment they obtained against him in Goodsteiny Enbar.

Section 276 of New York's Debtor and Creditor Law (DCL) provides that "[e]very conveyance made and every obligation incurred with actual intent, as distinguished from intent presumed in law, to hinder, delay, or defraud either present or future creditors, is fraudulent as to both present and future creditors." The burden of showing actual intent under this provision of the DC L is on the party alleging a fraudulent transfer (In re: Sharp International Corp.