Goodstein v. Enbar
[…] CPLR 6201, "Grounds for attachment," provides, at its fourth subparagraph, that:

"An order of attachment may be granted in any action, except a matrimonial action, where the plaintiff has demanded and would be entitled, in whole or part, or in the alternative to a money judgment against one or more of the defendants, when . . . the defendant, with intent to defraud his creditors or frustrate enforcement of a judgment that might be rendered in plaintiff's favor, has assigned, disposed of, encumbered or secreted property, or removed it from the state or is about to do any of these acts"
(CPLR 6201 [3]).

As to the technical requirements faced by a party moving for an order of attachment, CPLR 6212 provides that:

"On a motion for an order of attachment, or for an order to confirm an order of attachment, the plaintiff shall show, by affidavit and such other written evidence as may be submitted, that there is a cause of action, that it is probable that the plaintiff will succeed on the merits, that one or more of grounds for attachment provided in section 6201 exist, and that the amount demanded from the defendant exceeds all counterclaims know to the plaintiff"
(CPLR 6212 [a]).

Additionally, CPLR 6212 requires that a plaintiff seeking an order of attachment "shall give an undertaking" to provide for the possibility that the defendant obtains a favorable judgment, or it is "finally decided that plaintiff was not entitled to an attachment of the defendant's property" (CPLR 6212 [b]). If either of the two things occur, upending the order of attachment, CPLR 6212 provides that "[t]he plaintiff shall be liable to the defendant for all costs and damages, including reasonable attorney's fees, which may be sustained by reason of the attachment," and that such liability is "not limited by the amount of the undertaking" (CPLR 6212 [e]). Finally, CPLR 6212 (c) provides that a plaintiff must file an order of attachment within 10 days of its being granted.

More specifically, CPLR 6212 (b) provides that the undertaking should be:

"in a total amount fixed by the court, but not less than five hundred dollars, a specified part thereof conditioned that the plaintiff shall pay to the defendant all costs and damages, including reasonable attorney's fees, which may be sustained by reason of the attachment if the defendant recovers judgment or if it is finally decided that the plaintiff was not entitled to an attachment of the defendant's property, and the balance conditioned that the plaintiff shall pay to the sheriff all of his allowable fees. The attorney for the plaintiff shall not be liable to the sheriff for such fees. The surety on the undertaking shall not be discharged except upon notice to the sheriff."

Attachment is a "harsh" remedy, and courts have long construed it "strictly in favor of those against whom it may be employed" (Penoyar v Kelsey, 150 NY 77, 80 [1896]).