White Knight of Flatbush LLC v. Deacons of the Dutch Congregation of Flatbush
[…] Thus, even assuming the truth of the allegations, the complaint fails to allege that the alleged misrepresentation resulted in a detriment to the plaintiff. The failure to allege that had the Church known the true state of facts it would not have had dealings with Monaco and Sterling is fatal to the Seventh, Ninth and Eleventh causes of action.

For the foregoing reasons, the Seventh, Ninth and Eleventh causes of action must be dismissed.

Lastly, turning to White Knight's motion for leave to file and serve a Third Amended Complaint, CPLR 3025 provides that "Leave shall be freely given upon such terms as may be just..." In past years, the only consideration on the motion was the timing of the motion and the prejudice to the non-moving parties. A more recent trend permits the court to review the merits of the proposed amended pleading.