14376-16W
[…] Van Bemmelen, 155 T.C. at 78; see Rule 121(j). In a case such as this involving review of the WBO's adverse determination of a whistleblower's claim to an award, "summary judgment serves as a mechanism for deciding, as a matter of law, whether the agency action is supported by the administrative record and is not arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law." Van Bemmelen, 155 T.C. at 79.
2. Analysis
Section 7623(a) authorizes the payment of sums necessary for "detecting underpayments of tax" or "detecting and bringing to trial and punishment persons guilty of violating the internal revenue laws or conniving at the same." Subsection (b)(1) provides for awards of at least 15% and not more than 30% of the collected proceeds if all stated requirements are met.