14376-16W
[…] We cannot compel discovery of nonexistent documents. See Berenblatt, 160 T.C., slip op. at 23.
5. Section 6103 Privacy Protections
Most of the documents that petitioner seeks to discover constitute third-party tax return information. Section 6103(a) provides that tax returns and return information generally must be kept confidential unless disclosure is specifically authorized by the Code. Section 6103(h)(4) authorizes disclosure in certain circumstances involving a judicial or administrative proceeding. The parties disagree as to whether section 6103(h)(4) authorizes disclosure of the various documents that petitioner seeks to discover.
Section 6103(h)(4) provides:
A return or return information may be disclosed in a Federal or State judicial or administrative proceeding pertaining to tax administration, but only
(A) if the taxpayer is a party to the proceeding, or the proceeding arose out of, or in connection with, determining the taxpayer's civil or criminal liability, or the collection of such civil liability, in respect of any tax imposed under this title;
(B) if the treatment of an item reflected on such return is directly related to the resolution of an issue in the proceeding; [or]
(C) if such return or return information directly relates to a transactional relationship between a person who is a party to the proceeding and the taxpayer which directly affects the resolution of an issue in the proceeding . . . .
This Court has held that section 6103(h)(4)(A) permits disclosure of returns and return information that the WBO includes in the administrative record supporting its award determination. Whistleblower 972-17W, 159 T.C. at 22. The Court stated: