Whipps v. Farelly
[…] Id. at 440. We did so based on our interpretation of unambiguous language in a condominium declaration, which we could determine as a matter of law. Id. at 456.

c.

We now turn to the issue of venue. The Board argued for the first time at the hearing on its motion to dismiss the amended complaint that because Count 2 challenged the validity of a regulation, it was subject to the venue provision of State Gov't § 10-125. That statute, which appears in the Administrative Procedure Act, provides that "[a] person may file a petition for a declaratory judgment on the validity of any regulation, whether or not the person has asked the unit to consider the validity of the regulation." State Gov't § 10-125(a)(1). Such an action "shall be filed with the circuit court for the county where the petitioner resides or has a principal place of business." Id. at (a)(2). Because Dr. Whipps maintains his office in Baltimore County, the Board asserted that Count 2 only could be filed in the Circuit Court for Baltimore County. The circuit court agreed and dismissed Count 2 on this basis.

We disagree that venue was improper.