Whipps v. Farelly
[…] Because Dr. Whipps's challenge to the regulation was made within the context of a proceeding challenging a subpoena, not as a facial challenge to the regulation, we are satisfied that the complaint, as interpreted, was subject to the general venue statute.Venue was proper in the Circuit Court for Baltimore City with respect to the motion to quash because the Board's offices are in Baltimore City. See Md. Code, Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 6-201(a) ("[A] civil action shall be brought in a county where the defendant resides, carries on a regular business, is employed, or habitually engages in a vocation.").

The Board conceded during oral argument that if Dr. Whipps's amended complaint were so limited, that venue was proper in Baltimore City. To the extent that Dr.