No. 1101
[…] App. 487, 502 (1996) (stating that "even when the required evidence test would normally preclude multiple punishment[s] for the same offense," the imposition of multiple punishments "will not be deemed to be a violation of the Fifth Amendment" "when the legislature specifically permits it because of aggravating circumstances").
In the carjacking statute, Md. Code (2002, 2012 Repl. Vol., 2020 Supp.), § 3-405 of the Criminal Law Article, "the General Assembly made it clear that sentences separate and apart from any other offense are permitted." Price v. State, 111 Md. App. at 501. Section 3-405(e) of the Criminal Law Article states that "[a] sentence imposed under this section may be separate from and consecutive to a sentence for any other crime that arises from the conduct underlying the carjacking or armed carjacking."
Through this language, the General Assembly "clearly and unequivocally provided" that any sentence for carjacking may be "separate from and consecutive to a sentence for any other offense arising from the conduct underlying the offenses of carjacking or armed carjacking." Harris v.