DECIDED SEPTEMBER 9, 1983. REHEARING DENIED OCTOBER 24, 1983.
[…] The plaintiff wrecked his pickup truck on February 26, 1981. The plaintiff contends that, since he did not receive a notice of nonrenewal at least 30 days prior to the expiration date of the policy nor a manifestation of insurer's willingness to renew, the policy was automatically renewed under OCGA § 33-24-45 (e) (Code Ann. § 56-2430.1) even though he did not pay any premiums for the "renewed" policy.
The defendant makes two contentions. First, it is argued that the pickup truck was used in the plaintiff's business and thus the policy does not fall under the provisions of OCGA § 33-24-45 (b) (2) (B) (Code Ann. § 56-2430.1) which states the section is applicable to "any other four-wheel motor vehicle with a load capacity of 1,500 pounds or less which is not used in the occupation or professional business of the insured..." In support of this assertion the defendant relies on the policy which is styled "Commercial" on the original application and is listed on the policy change as "Commercial Policy."