No. 20-16408
[…] Verlinden B.V. , 461 U.S. at 487–88, 103 S.Ct. 1962.
Congress disapproved of this inconsistency and enacted the FSIA to promote uniformity. Samantar , 560 U.S. at 313, 130 S.Ct. 2278. As the Act explains, its purpose was twofold: (1) "endorse and codify the restrictive theory of sovereign immunity" that existed under international law, and (2) "transfer primary responsibility for deciding claims of foreign states to immunity from the State Department to the courts." Id. (internal quotation marks omitted); 28 U.S.C. § 1602. In Congress's view, placing the responsibility for deciding foreign sovereign immunity claims with courts "would serve the interests of justice and would protect the rights of both foreign states and litigants in the United States courts." 28 U.S.C. § 1602. And so, immunity determinations were no longer made in the Secretary's office but a courtroom.
The Supreme Court has addressed the purpose and scope of the FSIA on multiple occasions.