United States v. Pangang Grp. Co.
[…] The D.C. Circuit also read Amerada Hess to give “no hint at all that [the Supreme Court] intended to create a loophole where, in criminal cases clearly covered by an exception to immunity, a district court would nevertheless lack subject-matter-jurisdiction.” In re Grand Jury Subpoena, 912 F.3d at 629; but see Gould, Inc. v. Mitsui Mining & Smelting Co., Ltd., 750 F.Supp. 838, 843-44 (N.D. Ohio 1990) (concluding Amerada Hess “did not limit its conclusion concerning the FSIA to civil cases”).

Congress articulated the FSIA's purpose in Section 1602, which provides that foreign states are not “are not immune from the jurisdiction of foreign courts insofar as their commercial activities are concerned, ” and that “[c]laims of foreign states to immunity should henceforth be decided by courts of the United States and of the States in conformity with” those principles. In light of that statement of purpose, this Court is not convinced that “Congress … dramatically gutted the government's crime-fighting toolkit” by creating an absolute grant of immunity from criminal prosecution. In re Grand Jury Subpoena, 912 F.3d at 630.